Soldiers of Empires 2

Allies

Allies

Postby Sergey Gafarov » January 13th, 2012, 2:27 pm

8th USAAF

Bomber Command

1st Air Division (B-17)
1st Combat Wing
91st BG(H)
381st BG(H)
398th BG(H)
40th Combat Wing
92nd BG(H)
303rd BG(H)
305th BG(H)
306th BG(H)
41st Combat Wing
379th BG(H)
384th BG(H)
94th Combat Wing
351st BG(H)
401st BG(H)
457th BG(H)
Separated
482nd BG(H)

2nd Air Division (B-24)
2nd Combat Wing
389th BG(H)
453rd BG(H)
445th BG(H)
14th Combat Wing
44th BG(H)
392nd BG(H)
491st BG(H)
20th Combat Wing
93rd BG(H)
446th BG(H)
448th BG(H)
489th BG(H)
96th Combat Wing
458th BG(H)
466th BG(H)
467th BG(H)

3rd Air Division (B-17)
4th Combat Wing
94th BG(H)
385th BG(H)№
447th BG(H)
486th BG(H)
487th BG(H)
13th Combat Wing
95th BG(H)
100th BG(H)
390th BG(H)
45th Combat Wing
96th BG(H)
388th BG(H)
452nd BG(H)
93rd Combat Wing
34th BG(H)
490th BG(H)
493rd BG(H)

Fighter Command

67th Fighter Wing
20th FG
352nd FG
356th FG
359th FG
364th FG
65th Fighter Wing
4th FG
56th FG
355th FG
361st FG
479th FG
66th Fighter Wing
55th FG
78th FG
339th FG
353rd FG
357th FG
User avatar
Sergey Gafarov
IgorLab Software TEAM
IgorLab Software TEAM
 
Posts: 345
Joined: November 21st, 2011, 8:01 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Allies

Postby Sergey Gafarov » January 13th, 2012, 3:49 pm

9th USAAF

NINTH TACTICAL AIR FORCE (Gen. Brereton)

IX FIGHTER COMMAND (Brig Gen R Etheral)

IX Tactical Air Command (Maj Gen Elwood Quesada)

70th Fighter Wing
48th Fighter Group (Col Geo Wertenbaker)
492nd Squadron, P-47 (Ibsley,A.4 28Jun, A.42 29Aug) F4
493rd Squadron, P-47 (Ibsley,A.4 28Jun, A.42 29Aug) I7
494th Squadron, P-47 (Ibsley,A.4 28Jun, A.42 29Aug) 6M
367th Fighter Group (Col Charles Young)
392nd Squadron, P-38 (Stoney Cross, A.6 22Jul, A.2 14Aug) H5
393rd Squadron, P-38 (Stoney Cross, A.6 22Jul, A.2 14Aug) 8L
394th Squadron, P-38 (Stoney Cross, A.6 22Jul, A.2 14Aug) 4N
371st Fighter Group (Col Bingham Kleine)
404th Squadron, P-47 (Bisterne, A.6 23Jun) 9Q
405th Squadron, P-47 (Bisterne, A.6 23Jun) 8N
406th Squadron, P-47 (Bisterne, A.6 23Jun) 4W
474th Fighter Group (Col Clinton Wasem)
428th Squadron, P-38 (Warmwell, A.11 6Aug, A.43 29Aug) F5
429th Squadron, P-38 (Warmwell, A.11 6Aug, A.43 29Aug) 7Y
430th Squadron, P-38 (Warmwell, A.11 6Aug, A.43 29Aug) K6
71st Fighter Wing
366th Fighter Group (Lt Col Norm Holt)
389th Squadron, P-47 (Thruxton, A.1 20Jun) A6
390th Squadron, P-47 (Thruxton, A.1 20Jun) B2
391st Squadron, P-47 (Thruxton, A.1 20Jun) A8
368th Fighter Group (Col Gil Meyers)
395th Squadron, P-47 (Chilbolton, A.3 19Jun, A.40 23Aug) A7
396th Squadron, P-47 (Chilbolton, A.3 19Jun, A.40 23Aug) C2
397th Squadron, P-47 (Chilbolton, A.3 19Jun, A.40 23Aug) D3
370th Fighter Group (Col Seth McKee)
401st Squadron(Col F Nichols) P-38 (Andover, A.3 24Jul, A.19 15Aug) 7F
402nd Squadron, P-38 (Andover, A.3 24Jul, A.19 15Aug) E6
385th Squadron, P-38 (Andover, A.3 24Jul, A.19 15Aug) 9D
84th Fighter Wing
50th Fighter Group (Col William Greenfield)
10th Squadron, P-47 (Lymington, A.10 25Jun) T5
81st Squadron, P-47 (Lymington, A.10 25Jun) 2N
313th Squadron, P-47 (Lymington, A.10 25Jun) W3
365th Fighter Group (Col Ray Stecker)
386th Squadron, P-47 (Beaulieu, A.7 29Jun) D5
387th Squadron, P-47 (Beaulieu, A.7 29Jun) B4
388th Squadron, P-47 (Beaulieu, A.7 29Jun) C4
404th Fighter Group (Col Carol McColpin)
508th Squadron, P-47 (Winkton, A.5 6Jul, A.48 29Aug) 7J
507th Squadron, P-47 (Winkton, A.5 6Jul, A.48 29Aug) Y8
506th Squadron, P-47 (Winkton, A.5 6Jul, A.48 29Aug) 4K
405th Fighter Group (Col Robert Delashew)
509th Squadron, P-47 (Christchurch, A.8 1Jul) G9
510th Squadron, P-47 (Christchurch, A.8 1Jul) 2Z
511th Squadron, P-47 (Christchurch, A.8 1Jul) K4
Recon Group
67th Tac Group (Col George Peck)
107th Tac Recon Squadron, P-51 ( , A.9 2Jul, A.7 ?Aug)
109th Tac Recon Squadron, P-51 ( , A.9 2Jul, A.7 ?Aug)
30th Photo Recon Squadron, P-38 F-5 (Major Richard Leghorn, Middle Wallop, A.9 2Jul) I6
33rd Photo Recon Squadron, P-38 F-5 (Major Leon McCurdy)(Chalgrove, A.9 15Aug) SW

XIX Tactical Air Command(Maj Gen Otto Weyland)

100th Fighter Wing
354th Fighter Group (Col George Bickell)
353rd Squadron, P-51 (Lashenden, A.2 23Jun, A.31 11Aug) FT
355th Squadron, P-51 (Lashenden, A.2 23Jun, A.31 11Aug) GQ
356th Squadron, P-51 (Lashenden, A.2 23Jun, A.31 11Aug) AJ
358th Fighter Group (Col Cecil Wells)
365th Squadron, P-47 (High Alden, A.14 16Jul, A.28 14Aug) CH
366th Squadron, P-47 (High Alden, A.14 16Jul, A.28 14Aug) IA
367th Squadron, P-47 (High Alden, A.14 16Jul, A.28 14Aug) CP
362nd Fighter Group (Col Morton Magaffin)
377th Squadron, P-47 (Headcorn, A.12 2Jul, A.27 10Aug) E4
378th Squadron, P-47 (Headcorn, A.12 2Jul, A.27 10Aug) G8
379th Squadron, P-47 (Headcorn, A.12 2Jul, A.27 10Aug) B8
363rd Fighter Group (Col Jim Tipton)
380th Squadron, P-51 (Staplehurst, A.15 5Jul, A.7 ?Aug) A9
381st Squadron, P-51 (Staplehurst, A.15 5Jul, A.7 ?Aug) B3
382nd Squadron, P-51 (Staplehurst, A.15 5Jul, A.7 ?Aug) C3
303rd Fighter Wing
36th Fighter Group (Col Lewis Curry)
22nd Squadron, P-47 (Kingsnorth, A.16 17Jul, A.35 23Aug) 3T
23rd Squadron, P-47 (Kingsnorth, A.16 17Jul, A.35 23Aug) 7U
53rd Squadron, P-47 (Kingsnorth, A.16 17Jul, A.35 23Aug) 6V
373rd Fighter Group (Col William Schwartz)
410th Squadron, P-47 (Woodchurch, A.13 19Jul, A.29 19Aug) R3
411th Squadron, P-47 (Woodchurch, A.13 19Jul, A.29 19Aug) U9
412th Squadron, P-47 (Woodchurch, A.13 19Jul, A.29 19Aug) V5
406th Fighter Group (Col Anthony Grossetta)
512th Squadron, P-47 (Ashforth, A.8 1Jul, A.13 31Jul, A.14 17Aug)) L3
513th Squadron, P-47 (Ashforth, A.8 1Jul, A.13 31Jul, A.14 17Aug)) 4P
514th Squadron, P-47 (Ashforth, A.8 1Jul, A.13 31Jul, A.14 17Aug)) O7
Recon Group
10th Photo Group (Col William Reid)
12th Tac Recon Squadron, P-51 ( , A.27 10Aug, A.39 24Aug)
15th Tac Recon Squadron, P-51 ( , A.27 10Aug, A.39 24Aug)
31st Photo Recon Squadron, P-38 ( , A.27 10Aug, A.39 24Aug)
34th Photo Recon Squadron, P-38 ( , A.27 10Aug, A.39 24Aug)

IX Bomber Command

97th Bomber Wing
409th Bomber Group (Col Preston Pender)
640th Squadron, A-20 WS
641st Squadron, A-20 7F
642nd Squadron, A-20 E2
643rd Squadron, A-20 5L
410th Bomber Group (Col Ralph Raudy)
644th Squadron, A-20 5D
645th Squadron, A-20 7X
646th Squadron, A-20 8U
647th Squadron, A-20 6Q
416th Bomber Group (Col Harold Mace)
668th Squadron, A-20 5H
669th Squadron (Maj Campbell) A-20 2A
670th Squadron, A-20 F6
671st Squadron, A-20 5C
98th Bomber Wing
323rd Bomber Group (Col Wilson Wood)
454th Squadron, B-26 (Earles Colne, Beaulieu 21Jul, A.20 26Aug) RJ
455th Squadron, B-26 (Earles Colne, Beaulieu 21Jul, A.20 26Aug) YU
456th Squadron, (Maj Bob Barker) B-26 (Earles Colne, Beaulieu 21Jul, A.20 26Aug) WT
457th Squadron, B-26 (Earles Colne, Beaulieu 21Jul, A.20 26Aug)VT
387th Bomber Group (Col Tom Seymour)
556th Squadron, B-26 (, Stoney Cross 18Jul, A.15 22Aug) FW
557th Squadron, B-26 (, Stoney Cross 18Jul, A.15 22Aug) KS
558th Squadron, B-26 (, Stoney Cross 18Jul, A.15 22Aug) KX
559th Squadron, B-26 (, Stoney Cross 18Jul, A.15 22Aug) TQ
394th Bomber Group (Col Tom Hall)
584th Squadron, B-26 ( , Holmesley 24Aug) K5
585th Squadron, B-26 ( , Holmesley 24Aug) 4T
586th Squadron, B-26 ( , Holmesley 24Aug) H9
587th Squadron, B-26 ( , Holmesley 24Aug) 5W
394th Bomber Group (Col Richard Joiner)
596th Squadron, B-26 ( , Hurn 5Aug) U2
597th Squadron, B-26 ( , Hurn 5Aug) 9F
598th Squadron, B-26 ( , Hurn 5Aug) X2
599th Squadron, B-26 ( , Hurn 5Aug) GB
1st Pathfinder Squadron, 1H
99th Bomber Wing
322nd Bomber Group (Col Glen Nye)
449th Squadron, B-26 PN
450th Squadron, B-26 ER
451st Squadron, B-26 5S
452nd Squadron (Maj Stanstead) B-26 DR
344th Bomber Group (Col Reginald Vance)
494th Squadron, B-26 (Stansted-Mountfitchet) K9
495th Squadron, B-26 (Stansted-Mountfitchet) V5
496th Squadron, B-26 (Stansted-Mountfitchet) N3
497th Squadron (Maj Del Bentley) B-26 (Stansted-Mountfitchet) 7I
386th Bomber Group (Col Joe Kelly)
352nd Squadron, B-26 RG
353rd Squadron, B-26 AN
354th Squadron, B-26 RU
355th Squadron, B-26 YA
391st Bomber Group (Col Gerald Williams)
572nd Squadron, B-26 P2
573rd Squadron, B-26 T6
574th Squadron, B-26 4L
575th Squadron, B-26 O8

IX Troop Carrier Command(Brig Gen P Williams)

50th Troop Carrier Wing
439th Troop Carrier Group (Col Charles Young)
91st Squadron, C-47 (Upottery,) L4
92nd Squadron, C-47 (Upottery,) J8
93rd Squadron, C-47 (Upottery,) 3B
94th Squadron, C-47 (Upottery,) D8
440th Troop Carrier Group (Col Frank Krebs)
95th Squadron, C-47 (Exeter) 9X
96th Squadron, C-47 (Exeter) 6X
97th Squadron, C-47 (Exeter) WB
98th Squadron, C-47 (Exeter) 8Y
441st Troop Carrier Group (Col Theodore Kershaw)
99th Squadron, C-47 (Merryfield) 3J
100th Squadron, C-47 (Merryfield) 8C
301st Squadron, C-47 (Merryfield) Z4
302nd Squadron, C-47 (Merryfield) 2L
442nd Troop Carrier Group (Col Charles Smith)
303rd Squadron, C-47 I7
304th Squadron, C-47 V4
305th Squadron, C-47 4J
306th Squadron, C-47 7H
52nd Troop Carrier Wing
61st Troop Carrier Group (Col Willis Mitchell)
14th Squadron, C-47 3I
15th Squadron, C-47 Y9
53rd Squadron, C-47 3A
54th Squadron, C-47 X5
313th Troop Carrier Group (Col James Roberts)
29th Squadron, C-47
47th Squadron, C-47 N3
48th Squadron, C-47 Z7
49th Squadron, C-47 5X
314th Troop Carrier Group (Col Clayton Styles)
32nd Squadron, C-47 2B
50th Squadron, C-47 Q9
61st Squadron, C-47 S2
62nd Squadron, C-47 E3
315th Troop Carrier Group (Col Hamish McLelland)
34th Squadron, C-47 (Stanhoe) NM
43rd Squadron, C-47 (Stanhoe) UA
309th Squadron, C-47 (Stanhoe)
310th Squadron, C-47 (Stanhoe)
316th Troop Carrier Group (Col Harvey Berger)
36th Squadron, C-47 2E
37th Squadron, C-47 W7
44th Squadron, C-47 4C
45th Squadron, C-47 T3
349th Troop Carrier Group
23rd Squadron, C-47 Q8
312th Squadron, C-47 9J
313th Squadron, C-47 3E
314th Squadron, C-47
53rd Troop Carrier Wing
434th Troop Carrier Group (Col William Whiteacre)
71st Squadron, C-47 CJ
72nd Squadron, C-47 CU
73rd Squadron, C-47 CN
74th Squadron, C-47 ID
435th Troop Carrier Group (Col Frank McNees)
75th Squadron, C-47 5H
76th Squadron, C-47 CW
77th Squadron, C-47 IB
78th Squadron, C-47 CM
436th Troop Carrier Group (Col Adriel Williams)
79th Squadron, C-47 S6
80th Squadron, C-47 TD
81st Squadron, C-47 TO
82nd Squadron, C-47 3D
437th Troop Carrier Group (Col Cedric Hudgens)
83rd Squadron, C-47 I2
84th Squadron, C-47 Z8
85th Squadron, C-47 9D
86th Squadron, C-47 5K
438th Troop Carrier Group (Col John Donalson)
87th Squadron, C-47 3X
88th Squadron, C-47 M2
89th Squadron, C-47 4U
90th Squadron, C-47 Q7
User avatar
Sergey Gafarov
IgorLab Software TEAM
IgorLab Software TEAM
 
Posts: 345
Joined: November 21st, 2011, 8:01 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Allies

Postby Sergey Gafarov » January 13th, 2012, 3:54 pm

2 Br TAF

SECOND TACTICAL AIR FORCE(AVM Arthur Coningham)

No. 83 (Composite) Group (AVM Harry Broadhurst)

No. 15 Sector
122 Wing
19 Squadron, Mustang III (Funtington, B.7 25Jun, B.12 15Jul) QV
65 Squadron (S/L Westersra) Mustang III (Funtington, B.7 25Jun, B.12 15Jul) YT
122 Squadron, Mustang III (Funtington, B.7 25Jun, B.12 16Jul) MT
125 Wing
132 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Ford, B.11 25Jun, B.19 13Aug) FF
453 (Australian) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Ford, B.11 25Jun, B.19 13Aug) FU
602 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Ford, B.11 25Jun, B.19 13Aug) LO
129 Wing
184 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Holmsley, B.10 27Jun, B.5 16Jul) BR
No. 17 (Canadian) Sector (G/C Bill MacBrien)
126 (Canadian) Wing (W/C George Keefer)
401 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Lorne Cameron) Spitfire IX (Tangmere, B.4 18Jun, B.18 8Aug) YO
411 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Graham Robertson) Spitfire IX (Tangmere, B.4 18Jun, B.18 8Aug) DB
412 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Shepherd) Spitfire IX (Tangmere, B.4 18Jun, B.18 8Aug) VZ
127 (Canadian) Wing (W/C Lloyd Chadburn)
403 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Bob Buckham) Spitfire IX (Tangmere, B.2 16Jun) KH
416 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Fred Green) Spitfire IX (Tangmere, B.2 16Jun) DN
421 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Wally Conrad) Spitfire IX (Tangmere, B.2 16Jun) AU
144 (Canadian) Wing (W/C Johnny Johnson)
441 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Danny Browne) Spitfire IX (Ford, B.3 15Jun, B.11 15Jul) 9G
442 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Dal Russel) Spitfire IX (Ford, B.3 15Jun, B.4 15Jul) Y2
443 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Wally McLeod) Spitfire IX (Ford, B.3 15Jun, B.2 15Jul)) 2I
No. 22 Sector (G/C Paul Davoud)
121 Wing (W/C Bob Davidson)
174 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Holmsley, B.5 17Jun, B.2 19Jun, B.5 24Jun) XP
175 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Holmsley, B.3 20Jun, B.5 24Jun) HH
245 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Holmsley, B.5 27Jun) MR
124 Wing (W/C Basil Carroll)
181 Squadron (S/L Frank Jensen) Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.6 20 June) EL
182 Squadron (S/L Pugh) Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.6 20Jun, Holmesley 22Jun, B.6 3Jul) XM
247 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.6 20Jun, Hurn 23Jun, B.6 27Jun) ZY
143 (RCAF) Wing (W/C M T Judd)
438 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Fred Grant) Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.9 27Jun) F3
439 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Hugh Norsworthy) Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.9 27Jun) 5V
440 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L W Pentland) Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.9 27Jun) I8
39 Recce Wing (W/C Bunt Waddell)
168 Squadron, Spitfire XIV (Odiham, B.8 1Jul)
400 (Canadian) Squadron, Mosquito XVII (Odiham, B.8 1Jul, B.21 15Jul) SP
414 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Smoky Stover) Spitfire XIV (Odiham, B.21 15Jul) RU
430 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L F Chester) Spitfire XIV (Odiham) G9
Spotting Wing
652 Squadron, Auster
653 Squadron, Auster
658 Squadron, Auster
659 Squadron, Auster (East Grinstead)
662 Squadron (Maj Alec Hill) Auster
83 Group Reserve Squadrons in ADGB
64 Squadron, Spitfire V SH
234 Squadron, Spitfire V AZ
303 (Polish) Squadron, Spitfire V RF
345 (French) Squadron, Spitfire Vb (Shoreham) 2Y
350 (Belgian) Squadron, Spitfire Vb (Selsey) MN
402 (Canadian) Squadron(S/L Jeff Northcott) Spitfire V (Digby) AE
501 Squadron, Spitfire V SD
611 Squadron, Spitfire V FY

No. 84 Group (AVM L Brown)

No.18 Sector
131 (Polish) Wing
302 (Polish) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Apuldram, B.10 4Aug) WX
308 (Polish) Squadron (Maj W Retinger) Spitfire IX (Apuldram, B.10 4Aug) ZF
317 (Polish) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Apuldram, B.10 4Aug) JH
132 (Norwegian) Wing (W/C Rolf Berg)
127 Squadron (S/L Bradley) Spitfire IX (Ford, B.16 22Aug) 9N
66 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Ford, B.16 20Aug) LZ
331 (Norwegian) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Ford, b.16 30Aug) FN
332 (Norwegian) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Ford, B.16 20Aug) AH
134 (Czech) Wing (W/C Tomas Vybiril)
310 (Czech) Squadron (S/L Hrbacec) Spitfire Vc (Apuldram, B.10 28Jun) NN
312 (Czech) Squadron (S/L Liscutin) Spitfire IX (Apuldram, B.10 28Jun) DU < RY 28Jun) B.10 (Apuldram, Vc Spitfire Webber) C (W Squadron (Czech)>
No.19 Sector
222 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Coolham, B.5 26Jul) ZD
349 (Belgian) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Coolham, B.17 26Aug) GE
485 (New Zealand) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Coolham, B.17 31Aug) OU
145 (French) Wing
340 (French) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Merston, B.8 19Aug) GW
341 (French) Squadron, Spitfire IX (Merston, B.8 19Aug) NL
133 (Polish) Wing
129 Squadron, Mustang III (Coolham ) DV
306 (Polish) Squadron, Mustang III (Coolham, ) UZ
315 (Polish) Squadron (S/L Harbaczewski) Mustang III (Coolham) PK
No.20 Sector
123 Wing (W/C Desmond Scott)
198 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.5 8Jul, B.10 11Jul, B.7 19Jul) TP
609 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Thorney Island, B.10 1Jul, B.5 9Jul, B.7 19Jul) PR
136 Wing (W/C Ed Reyno)
164 Squadron (S/L Ian Waddy) Typhoon Ib (Thorney, Funtington 18Jun, Hurn 21Jun, B.8 17Jul, B.7 20Jul) FJ
183 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Thorney, Funtington, 18Jun, Hurn 23Jun, Eastchurch 15Jul, B.7 25Jul) HF
263 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Hurn, Eastchurch 23Jul, B.3 6Aug) HE
146 Wing
193 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.3 20Jul) DP
197 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.3 17Jul) OV
257 Squadron (S/L Walter Ahrens) Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.3 15Jul) FM
266 Squadron, Typhoon Ib (Hurn, B.3 17Jul) ZH
35 Recce Wing
2 Squadron, Mustang I (?, B.10 29Jul, B.4 19Aug) O1
4 Squadron, Spitfire IX (?, B.10 29Jul, B.4 19Aug) TV
268 Squadron, Mustang I (?, B.10 27Jul, B.4 13Aug)
84 Group Reserve Squadrons in ADGB
149 Wing
33 Squadron, Spitfire IX (North Weald) 5R
74 Squadron, Spitfire IX (North Weald) 4D
233 Wing
80 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Hornchurch) W2
229 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Hornchurch) 9R
274 Squadron (S/L Stocky Edwards) Spitfire IX (Hornchurch) JJ

No. 85 Group (night fighter and misc.) (AVM C Hamilton)

141 Wing
264 Squadron, Mosquito XIII (A.8 ?, B.6 11Aug) PS
322 (Dutch) Squadron (S/L K Kuhlmann) Spitfire IX (Selsey) 3W
410 (Canadian) Squadron, Mosquito VI RA
142 Wing
124 Squadron, Spitfire V ON
147 Wing
488 (New Zealand) Squadron, Mosquito VI ME
604 Squadron(W/C Desmond Hughes) Mosquito XIII (A.15 24Jul, A.8 6Aug) NG
148 Wing
29 Squadron, Mosquito VI RO
91 Squadron, Spitfire V DL
409 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Wendy Reid) Mosquito XIII (B.17 25Aug) KP
150 Wing
3 Squadron, Tempest V (Newchurch) ) JF
56 Squadron, Spitfire IX (Newchurch) US
486 (New Zealand) Squadron (S/L Iremonger) Tempest V (Newchurch) SA
Reserves from ADGB
406 (Canadian) Squadron, Beaufighter (Winkleigh, Colerne) HU
418 (Canadian) Squadron (S/L Russ Bannock) MosquitoXIII (Hurn) TH

No. 2 Group from Bomber Command (AVM B Embry)

137 Wing
88 Squadron (S/L Lyle) Boston III RH
226 Squadron (S/L Betts) Mitchell II MQ
342 (Lorraine) Squadron (S/L Campbell) Boston III OA
138 Wing
107 Squadron, Mosquito VI OM
305 (Polish) Squadron, Mosquito VI SM
613 Squadron, Mosquito VI SY
139 Wing
98 Squadron, Mitchell II OE
180 Squadron, Mitchell II EV
320 (Dutch) Squadron (S/L H Burgerhout) Mitchell II NO
140 Wing
21 Squadron, Mosquito VI YH
464 (Australian) Squadron, Mosquito VI UP
487 (New Zealand) Squadron, Mosquito VI SB

Headquarters Group

34 Wing
16 Squadron, Spitfire IX PR (A.12 4Aug) EG
69 Squadron, Wellington XIII WI
140 Squadron, Mosquito ZW
3 Naval Wing
808 Squadron, Seafire III
885 Squadron, Seafire III
886 Squadron, Seafire III
897 Squadron, Seafire III
Aerial Spotters
26 Squadron, Spitfire V XC
63 SQuadron, Spitfire V NE
User avatar
Sergey Gafarov
IgorLab Software TEAM
IgorLab Software TEAM
 
Posts: 345
Joined: November 21st, 2011, 8:01 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Allies

Postby Sergey Gafarov » January 13th, 2012, 3:59 pm

A. Army Forces, Allied Expeditionary Force

87. The land forces which were operationally available1 on 31st of May, to participate in the NEPTUNE Operation were:

36 Divisions (17 British - 19 U.S.)
10 Armoured and Tank Brigades (British)
5 Armoured Groups (U.S.)
1 Independent Inf. Brigade (British)
10 Ranger & Commando Battalions (8 British Commandos - 2 U.S. Ranger Battalions)
4 Separate Parachute Regiments (U.S.)
1 L of C division (British)

--287--


88. This total was made up as follows:

Units U.S. British
Present in Operationally In U.K. Operationally
U.K. available available
Infantry Divs. 13 12 10 10
Amoured Divs. 6 5 5 5
Airborne Divs. 2 2 (-) 2 2
L of C Divs. 1 1
Separate Parachute Regiments 4 4
Tank and Armoured Brigades 10 10
Armoured Group Composite 4 4
Armoured Group Light 1 1
Commandos 8 8
Ranger Battalions 2 2
Independent Infantry Brigade 1 1

--288--


B. Air Forces, Allied Expeditionary Force

89. The air forces available in the United Kingdom for operations in support of NEPTUNE were as follows:1

Type of Squadron Aircraft Number of Sqdns.
per sqdn. Available in U.K.
1st June 1944.

U.S. Eighth Air Force
Bomber heavy day 12 165
Fighter day 25 45
Photo recce 12 4

U.S. Ninth Air Force
Bomber medium 16 32
Bomber light 16 12
Fighter day 25 63
Fighter night 12 3
Fighter recce 18 4
Photo recce 12 4
Troop carrier 13 52

Royal Air Force
Fighter day 18 59
Fighter bomber 18 18
Fighter recce 18 8
Fighter night 18 22
Bomber light
  (a) Bomber Command 20 6
  (b) TAF 18 12
Photo Recce 18 8
Bomber heavy night 20 721/2
38 Group (Troop Carrier) 46 10
Transport Command 30 5

--289--


90. Available air lift for NEPTUNE airborne forces was as follows:1

Power Planes Initial lift Reserve Gliders Glider Pilots
BRITISH
R.A.F. Transport Command
  5 Squadrons Dakotas 150 135 15
R.A.F. 38 GROUP
  4 Squadrons Albermarles 104 88 16
  4 Squadrons Sterlings 104 88 16
  2 Squadrons Halifax 40 36 4
  Horsa and Hamilcar Glider Pilots 900 1230
UNITED STATES
IX TROOP CARRIER COMMAND
  131/2 Groups Dakotas 986 810 176
  GCG - 4A and Horsa Gliders and Pilots 2400 1352

TOTALS 1384 1157 227 3300 2582

--290--


C. Naval Forces, Allied Expeditionary Force:

91. The seaborne "lift" available was sufficient to produce a "lift" for five divisions to assault on an eight-R.C.T. front, for a follow-up of two divisions, and for pre-loaded build up of two more divisions, with overheads and stores for forces already ashore. In addition adequate resources were available for covering forces, minesweeping, and all miscellaneous tasks required of the Navy.

92. Naval and Merchant Shipping forces taking part in NEPTUNE were as follows:

(a)  Heavy Units 139
7 Battleships
25 Cruisers
105 Destroyers (79 Fleets, 26 Hunts)
2 Monitors
2 Gunboats
(b)  ESCORT VESSELS 142
26 Escort Destroyers
27 Frigates
71 Corvettes
18 P.C.
(c)  COASTAL FORCES 316
145 M.L.s
54 H.D.M.L.s
82 Large M.T.B.s
84 Small M.T.B.s
6 S.G.B.
32 R.M.L.s
18 S.C.
15 P.T.
60 Coastguard Cutters
(d)  MINESWEEPERS 277
12 F.M.S. Flots.
98 - 35 Attached Danlayers
4 B.Y.M.S. Flots. 40
7 M.M.S. Flots. 70
16 L.L. Trawlers
18 Y.M.S.

--291--


(e)  TUGS 225
125 British
91 American
9 Rescue
(f)  WARSHIP BLOCKSHIPS 4
2 Very Old Battleships
2 Very Old Cruisers
(g)  MISCELLANEOUS 99
39 Salvage and Wreck Disposal Ships
60 Smoke making Trawlers
1202 (Total)
(h) LANDING SHIPS AND CRAFT 4021
British U.S. Total
Manned Manned
Landing Ships (L.S.I., AP.A. and L.S.T.) 126 185 311
Major Landing Craft Including Support Craft 777 434 1211
Minor Landing Craft and Barges 1570 929 2499

(i) MERCHANT SHIPS (INCLUDING TUGS) 1256
18 Personnel Ships (not including LSI)
224 M.T. Ships
64 M.T. Coasters
122 Store Coasters
150 Tankers & Colliers
136 Cased Petrol Carriers
55 Blockships
76 Ammunition Carriers
18 Ammunition Supply Issuing Ships (ASIS)
78 Liberty Store Ships
10 Hospital Ships and Carriers
10 Accommodation Ships
295 Miscellaneous
1256 (total)

TOTAL MERCHANT SHIPS 1373
TOTAL LANDING SHIPS & CRAFT 4021
TOTAL NAVAL FORCES 1089
(total) 6483


93. The PERCENTAGE OF AMERICAN AND BRITISH (INCLUDING ALLIED) SHIPS1 in these totals is indicated below:-

TYPE OF SHIP TOTAL NO. AMERICAN BRITISH INCLUDED IN BRITISH %
BATTLESHIPS 6 50% 50% Not including NELSON
CRUISERS 23 15% 85% 1 Polish 2 French
DESTROYERS 104 35% 65% 4 Canadian, 2 Allied
LANDING SHIPS & CRAFT 4021 40% 60% Including Allied manned craft.
COASTAL FORCES 316 30% 70% " "
MINESWEEPERS 277 10% 90% " "
ESCORT VESSELS 152 15% 85% 28 Canadian, 8 Allied
MONITORS &o; GUNBOATS 4 0% 100% 2 Dutch Gunboats
ANCILLARY FORCES 324 30% 70% Including Allied manned craft
(Tugs, salvage vessels, etc)
MERCHANT SHIPS 224 50% 50% " "
M.T. Ships)
COASTERS, etc. 1032 2% 98% " "
(Blockships included)


TOTAL % OF ALL VESSELS 6483 30% 70%
User avatar
Sergey Gafarov
IgorLab Software TEAM
IgorLab Software TEAM
 
Posts: 345
Joined: November 21st, 2011, 8:01 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Allies

Postby Sergey Gafarov » January 26th, 2012, 2:08 pm

Allied D-Day Maps
Allied invasion force and german disposition 6 June 1944.JPG
Allied invasion force and german disposition 6 June 1944
User avatar
Sergey Gafarov
IgorLab Software TEAM
IgorLab Software TEAM
 
Posts: 345
Joined: November 21st, 2011, 8:01 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Allies

Postby Sergey Gafarov » January 26th, 2012, 2:52 pm

.
Attachments
Allied Navy Disposition 6 June 1944.JPG
Allied Navy Disposition 6 June 1944
User avatar
Sergey Gafarov
IgorLab Software TEAM
IgorLab Software TEAM
 
Posts: 345
Joined: November 21st, 2011, 8:01 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Allies

Postby Sergey Gafarov » January 26th, 2012, 2:53 pm

.
Attachments
Pre-Dawn Assembly Plan 6 June 1944.JPG
Pre-Dawn Assembly Plan 6 June 1944
User avatar
Sergey Gafarov
IgorLab Software TEAM
IgorLab Software TEAM
 
Posts: 345
Joined: November 21st, 2011, 8:01 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Allies

Postby Sergey Gafarov » January 26th, 2012, 2:54 pm

.
Attachments
RAF Bomber Command group.JPG
RAF Bomber Command groups 1944
User avatar
Sergey Gafarov
IgorLab Software TEAM
IgorLab Software TEAM
 
Posts: 345
Joined: November 21st, 2011, 8:01 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Allies

Postby Sergey Gafarov » January 26th, 2012, 2:55 pm

.
Attachments
Tactical Disposition Ninth Air Force 6 June 1944.JPG
Tactical Disposition Ninth Air Force 6 June 1944
User avatar
Sergey Gafarov
IgorLab Software TEAM
IgorLab Software TEAM
 
Posts: 345
Joined: November 21st, 2011, 8:01 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Allies

Postby Sergey Gafarov » January 26th, 2012, 2:56 pm

.
Attachments
Troop Build-up for D-Day.JPG
Troop Build-up for D-Day
User avatar
Sergey Gafarov
IgorLab Software TEAM
IgorLab Software TEAM
 
Posts: 345
Joined: November 21st, 2011, 8:01 pm
Location: Moscow

Next

Return to Вторая Мировая война - 6 июня 1944

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron