by Sergey Gafarov » January 13th, 2012, 3:49 pm
9th USAAF
NINTH TACTICAL AIR FORCE (Gen. Brereton)
IX FIGHTER COMMAND (Brig Gen R Etheral)
IX Tactical Air Command (Maj Gen Elwood Quesada)
70th Fighter Wing
48th Fighter Group (Col Geo Wertenbaker)
492nd Squadron, P-47 (Ibsley,A.4 28Jun, A.42 29Aug) F4
493rd Squadron, P-47 (Ibsley,A.4 28Jun, A.42 29Aug) I7
494th Squadron, P-47 (Ibsley,A.4 28Jun, A.42 29Aug) 6M
367th Fighter Group (Col Charles Young)
392nd Squadron, P-38 (Stoney Cross, A.6 22Jul, A.2 14Aug) H5
393rd Squadron, P-38 (Stoney Cross, A.6 22Jul, A.2 14Aug) 8L
394th Squadron, P-38 (Stoney Cross, A.6 22Jul, A.2 14Aug) 4N
371st Fighter Group (Col Bingham Kleine)
404th Squadron, P-47 (Bisterne, A.6 23Jun) 9Q
405th Squadron, P-47 (Bisterne, A.6 23Jun) 8N
406th Squadron, P-47 (Bisterne, A.6 23Jun) 4W
474th Fighter Group (Col Clinton Wasem)
428th Squadron, P-38 (Warmwell, A.11 6Aug, A.43 29Aug) F5
429th Squadron, P-38 (Warmwell, A.11 6Aug, A.43 29Aug) 7Y
430th Squadron, P-38 (Warmwell, A.11 6Aug, A.43 29Aug) K6
71st Fighter Wing
366th Fighter Group (Lt Col Norm Holt)
389th Squadron, P-47 (Thruxton, A.1 20Jun) A6
390th Squadron, P-47 (Thruxton, A.1 20Jun) B2
391st Squadron, P-47 (Thruxton, A.1 20Jun) A8
368th Fighter Group (Col Gil Meyers)
395th Squadron, P-47 (Chilbolton, A.3 19Jun, A.40 23Aug) A7
396th Squadron, P-47 (Chilbolton, A.3 19Jun, A.40 23Aug) C2
397th Squadron, P-47 (Chilbolton, A.3 19Jun, A.40 23Aug) D3
370th Fighter Group (Col Seth McKee)
401st Squadron(Col F Nichols) P-38 (Andover, A.3 24Jul, A.19 15Aug) 7F
402nd Squadron, P-38 (Andover, A.3 24Jul, A.19 15Aug) E6
385th Squadron, P-38 (Andover, A.3 24Jul, A.19 15Aug) 9D
84th Fighter Wing
50th Fighter Group (Col William Greenfield)
10th Squadron, P-47 (Lymington, A.10 25Jun) T5
81st Squadron, P-47 (Lymington, A.10 25Jun) 2N
313th Squadron, P-47 (Lymington, A.10 25Jun) W3
365th Fighter Group (Col Ray Stecker)
386th Squadron, P-47 (Beaulieu, A.7 29Jun) D5
387th Squadron, P-47 (Beaulieu, A.7 29Jun) B4
388th Squadron, P-47 (Beaulieu, A.7 29Jun) C4
404th Fighter Group (Col Carol McColpin)
508th Squadron, P-47 (Winkton, A.5 6Jul, A.48 29Aug) 7J
507th Squadron, P-47 (Winkton, A.5 6Jul, A.48 29Aug) Y8
506th Squadron, P-47 (Winkton, A.5 6Jul, A.48 29Aug) 4K
405th Fighter Group (Col Robert Delashew)
509th Squadron, P-47 (Christchurch, A.8 1Jul) G9
510th Squadron, P-47 (Christchurch, A.8 1Jul) 2Z
511th Squadron, P-47 (Christchurch, A.8 1Jul) K4
Recon Group
67th Tac Group (Col George Peck)
107th Tac Recon Squadron, P-51 ( , A.9 2Jul, A.7 ?Aug)
109th Tac Recon Squadron, P-51 ( , A.9 2Jul, A.7 ?Aug)
30th Photo Recon Squadron, P-38 F-5 (Major Richard Leghorn, Middle Wallop, A.9 2Jul) I6
33rd Photo Recon Squadron, P-38 F-5 (Major Leon McCurdy)(Chalgrove, A.9 15Aug) SW
XIX Tactical Air Command(Maj Gen Otto Weyland)
100th Fighter Wing
354th Fighter Group (Col George Bickell)
353rd Squadron, P-51 (Lashenden, A.2 23Jun, A.31 11Aug) FT
355th Squadron, P-51 (Lashenden, A.2 23Jun, A.31 11Aug) GQ
356th Squadron, P-51 (Lashenden, A.2 23Jun, A.31 11Aug) AJ
358th Fighter Group (Col Cecil Wells)
365th Squadron, P-47 (High Alden, A.14 16Jul, A.28 14Aug) CH
366th Squadron, P-47 (High Alden, A.14 16Jul, A.28 14Aug) IA
367th Squadron, P-47 (High Alden, A.14 16Jul, A.28 14Aug) CP
362nd Fighter Group (Col Morton Magaffin)
377th Squadron, P-47 (Headcorn, A.12 2Jul, A.27 10Aug) E4
378th Squadron, P-47 (Headcorn, A.12 2Jul, A.27 10Aug) G8
379th Squadron, P-47 (Headcorn, A.12 2Jul, A.27 10Aug) B8
363rd Fighter Group (Col Jim Tipton)
380th Squadron, P-51 (Staplehurst, A.15 5Jul, A.7 ?Aug) A9
381st Squadron, P-51 (Staplehurst, A.15 5Jul, A.7 ?Aug) B3
382nd Squadron, P-51 (Staplehurst, A.15 5Jul, A.7 ?Aug) C3
303rd Fighter Wing
36th Fighter Group (Col Lewis Curry)
22nd Squadron, P-47 (Kingsnorth, A.16 17Jul, A.35 23Aug) 3T
23rd Squadron, P-47 (Kingsnorth, A.16 17Jul, A.35 23Aug) 7U
53rd Squadron, P-47 (Kingsnorth, A.16 17Jul, A.35 23Aug) 6V
373rd Fighter Group (Col William Schwartz)
410th Squadron, P-47 (Woodchurch, A.13 19Jul, A.29 19Aug) R3
411th Squadron, P-47 (Woodchurch, A.13 19Jul, A.29 19Aug) U9
412th Squadron, P-47 (Woodchurch, A.13 19Jul, A.29 19Aug) V5
406th Fighter Group (Col Anthony Grossetta)
512th Squadron, P-47 (Ashforth, A.8 1Jul, A.13 31Jul, A.14 17Aug)) L3
513th Squadron, P-47 (Ashforth, A.8 1Jul, A.13 31Jul, A.14 17Aug)) 4P
514th Squadron, P-47 (Ashforth, A.8 1Jul, A.13 31Jul, A.14 17Aug)) O7
Recon Group
10th Photo Group (Col William Reid)
12th Tac Recon Squadron, P-51 ( , A.27 10Aug, A.39 24Aug)
15th Tac Recon Squadron, P-51 ( , A.27 10Aug, A.39 24Aug)
31st Photo Recon Squadron, P-38 ( , A.27 10Aug, A.39 24Aug)
34th Photo Recon Squadron, P-38 ( , A.27 10Aug, A.39 24Aug)
IX Bomber Command
97th Bomber Wing
409th Bomber Group (Col Preston Pender)
640th Squadron, A-20 WS
641st Squadron, A-20 7F
642nd Squadron, A-20 E2
643rd Squadron, A-20 5L
410th Bomber Group (Col Ralph Raudy)
644th Squadron, A-20 5D
645th Squadron, A-20 7X
646th Squadron, A-20 8U
647th Squadron, A-20 6Q
416th Bomber Group (Col Harold Mace)
668th Squadron, A-20 5H
669th Squadron (Maj Campbell) A-20 2A
670th Squadron, A-20 F6
671st Squadron, A-20 5C
98th Bomber Wing
323rd Bomber Group (Col Wilson Wood)
454th Squadron, B-26 (Earles Colne, Beaulieu 21Jul, A.20 26Aug) RJ
455th Squadron, B-26 (Earles Colne, Beaulieu 21Jul, A.20 26Aug) YU
456th Squadron, (Maj Bob Barker) B-26 (Earles Colne, Beaulieu 21Jul, A.20 26Aug) WT
457th Squadron, B-26 (Earles Colne, Beaulieu 21Jul, A.20 26Aug)VT
387th Bomber Group (Col Tom Seymour)
556th Squadron, B-26 (, Stoney Cross 18Jul, A.15 22Aug) FW
557th Squadron, B-26 (, Stoney Cross 18Jul, A.15 22Aug) KS
558th Squadron, B-26 (, Stoney Cross 18Jul, A.15 22Aug) KX
559th Squadron, B-26 (, Stoney Cross 18Jul, A.15 22Aug) TQ
394th Bomber Group (Col Tom Hall)
584th Squadron, B-26 ( , Holmesley 24Aug) K5
585th Squadron, B-26 ( , Holmesley 24Aug) 4T
586th Squadron, B-26 ( , Holmesley 24Aug) H9
587th Squadron, B-26 ( , Holmesley 24Aug) 5W
394th Bomber Group (Col Richard Joiner)
596th Squadron, B-26 ( , Hurn 5Aug) U2
597th Squadron, B-26 ( , Hurn 5Aug) 9F
598th Squadron, B-26 ( , Hurn 5Aug) X2
599th Squadron, B-26 ( , Hurn 5Aug) GB
1st Pathfinder Squadron, 1H
99th Bomber Wing
322nd Bomber Group (Col Glen Nye)
449th Squadron, B-26 PN
450th Squadron, B-26 ER
451st Squadron, B-26 5S
452nd Squadron (Maj Stanstead) B-26 DR
344th Bomber Group (Col Reginald Vance)
494th Squadron, B-26 (Stansted-Mountfitchet) K9
495th Squadron, B-26 (Stansted-Mountfitchet) V5
496th Squadron, B-26 (Stansted-Mountfitchet) N3
497th Squadron (Maj Del Bentley) B-26 (Stansted-Mountfitchet) 7I
386th Bomber Group (Col Joe Kelly)
352nd Squadron, B-26 RG
353rd Squadron, B-26 AN
354th Squadron, B-26 RU
355th Squadron, B-26 YA
391st Bomber Group (Col Gerald Williams)
572nd Squadron, B-26 P2
573rd Squadron, B-26 T6
574th Squadron, B-26 4L
575th Squadron, B-26 O8
IX Troop Carrier Command(Brig Gen P Williams)
50th Troop Carrier Wing
439th Troop Carrier Group (Col Charles Young)
91st Squadron, C-47 (Upottery,) L4
92nd Squadron, C-47 (Upottery,) J8
93rd Squadron, C-47 (Upottery,) 3B
94th Squadron, C-47 (Upottery,) D8
440th Troop Carrier Group (Col Frank Krebs)
95th Squadron, C-47 (Exeter) 9X
96th Squadron, C-47 (Exeter) 6X
97th Squadron, C-47 (Exeter) WB
98th Squadron, C-47 (Exeter) 8Y
441st Troop Carrier Group (Col Theodore Kershaw)
99th Squadron, C-47 (Merryfield) 3J
100th Squadron, C-47 (Merryfield) 8C
301st Squadron, C-47 (Merryfield) Z4
302nd Squadron, C-47 (Merryfield) 2L
442nd Troop Carrier Group (Col Charles Smith)
303rd Squadron, C-47 I7
304th Squadron, C-47 V4
305th Squadron, C-47 4J
306th Squadron, C-47 7H
52nd Troop Carrier Wing
61st Troop Carrier Group (Col Willis Mitchell)
14th Squadron, C-47 3I
15th Squadron, C-47 Y9
53rd Squadron, C-47 3A
54th Squadron, C-47 X5
313th Troop Carrier Group (Col James Roberts)
29th Squadron, C-47
47th Squadron, C-47 N3
48th Squadron, C-47 Z7
49th Squadron, C-47 5X
314th Troop Carrier Group (Col Clayton Styles)
32nd Squadron, C-47 2B
50th Squadron, C-47 Q9
61st Squadron, C-47 S2
62nd Squadron, C-47 E3
315th Troop Carrier Group (Col Hamish McLelland)
34th Squadron, C-47 (Stanhoe) NM
43rd Squadron, C-47 (Stanhoe) UA
309th Squadron, C-47 (Stanhoe)
310th Squadron, C-47 (Stanhoe)
316th Troop Carrier Group (Col Harvey Berger)
36th Squadron, C-47 2E
37th Squadron, C-47 W7
44th Squadron, C-47 4C
45th Squadron, C-47 T3
349th Troop Carrier Group
23rd Squadron, C-47 Q8
312th Squadron, C-47 9J
313th Squadron, C-47 3E
314th Squadron, C-47
53rd Troop Carrier Wing
434th Troop Carrier Group (Col William Whiteacre)
71st Squadron, C-47 CJ
72nd Squadron, C-47 CU
73rd Squadron, C-47 CN
74th Squadron, C-47 ID
435th Troop Carrier Group (Col Frank McNees)
75th Squadron, C-47 5H
76th Squadron, C-47 CW
77th Squadron, C-47 IB
78th Squadron, C-47 CM
436th Troop Carrier Group (Col Adriel Williams)
79th Squadron, C-47 S6
80th Squadron, C-47 TD
81st Squadron, C-47 TO
82nd Squadron, C-47 3D
437th Troop Carrier Group (Col Cedric Hudgens)
83rd Squadron, C-47 I2
84th Squadron, C-47 Z8
85th Squadron, C-47 9D
86th Squadron, C-47 5K
438th Troop Carrier Group (Col John Donalson)
87th Squadron, C-47 3X
88th Squadron, C-47 M2
89th Squadron, C-47 4U
90th Squadron, C-47 Q7